Our dedicated organisation

Committee of Recommendation

Prof. dr. ir. Arthur Mol
Rector Magnificus WUR
H.E. Mr. M. Riaz Hamidullah
Ambassador of Bangladesh in the Netherlands
Ir. Ivo Demmers
Executive Director Netherlands Food Partnership

Advisory Board

Prof. dr. ir. Arnold Bregt
Dean of Education-WUR
Dr. ir. Ernst van den Ende
Managing Director Plant Sciences Group-WUR
Prof. dr. Perry den Brok
Chair 4TU Centre for Engineering Education-WUR
Sebastiaan Berendse
Corporate Director Value Creation-WUR
Tim van Hattum
Program Leader Green Climate Solutions-WUR
Dr. Nettie Buitelaar
Chief Business Officer – BiosanaPharma
Annabel Oosterwijk
Researcher Sustainability and Life Cycle Assessment Agrifood- WUR
Marike Boertien
Challenge Coordinator - University of Twente

Expert panel

Liesje Mommer
Full Professor & leading the Wageningen Biodiversity Initiative-WUR
Michaël van Buuren
Senior Advisor Landscape Architecture - WUR
Catharien Terwisscha van Scheltinga
Delta Expert - WUR
Rio Pals
Manager WUR Student Challenges – WUR

Jury members

Dr. John Reich
Scientific Program Director - FFAR
Dr. Farhana Ahmed
Head Research & Training - CEGIS
Dr. Haseeb Md. Irfanullah
Independent consultant
Cora van Oosten
Director Capacity Development & Education - CIFOR - ICRAF
Dr. Selim Reza Hasan
National Director - Solidaridad Bangladesh
Tim van Hattum
Program Leader Green Climate Solutions - WUR

Selection Committee

Dr. Farhana Ahmed
Head Research & Training -CEGIS
Dr. Selim Reza Hasan
National Director - Solidaridad Bangladesh
Dr. Haseeb Md. Irfanullah
Independent consultant
Cora van Oosten
Director Capacity Development & Education - CIFOR-ICRAF
Bertram van Rooij
Team leader regional development & land use - WUR
Marjolein Sterk
Programme lead NL2120 - WUR; change agent at School for Change
Marieke de Lange
Senior advisor ecology and water quality - Rijkswaterstaat

Organising Team

Marta Eggers
Project Leader- WUR
Mareva Meulemans
Social Media Manager – Nevermind Productions
Nina Vergoossen
Project Assistant - WUR